Top

LiveZilla Live Chat Software
  1. Images provided for illustrative purposes only
  2. Previous
    Next
    Product 11 of 52

    INTELLIGENT 1000BASET TO 1000BASEFX MULTIMODE S
    [TFC-1000MSC]

    Quickfind Code: 63770

    Price:  R988.00



    Share on Facebook Share on Google Buzz Share on Digg
    Share on Twitter

    TRENDnet's TFC-1000 series Fiber Media Converter transforms 1000Base-T (Copper Gigabit) media to 1000Base-SX/LX (Fiber Gigabit) media and vice versa. The 1000Base-T port supports full-duplex Gigabit connection at wire speed with RJ45 connector. The fiber Gigabit connection supports shortwave (SX) or longwave (LX) laser optic with multi-mode or single-mode SC type connector. This converter will give your Copper Gigabit connection the ability to interface with fiber connection over a distance up to 550 meters. With the optional 16-slot EIA-19" rack-mount chassis, the TFC series converters are the perfect solutions for various fiber media

    Features

    • Compliant with IEEE 1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX
    • One 1000Base-T RJ-45 port
    • One 1000Base-SX Port w/ SC-Type Connector
    • Status LED indicators for Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
    • Wall-Mountable
    • Optional 19" system chassis with redundant power supply (TFC-1600), holds up to 16 TFC series Media Converters
    • 5-year Warranty

    Specifications

    • Standards: IEEE 1000Base-TX and 1000Base-SX
    • Supported Frame Size: No limitation (Standard Ethernet and Jumbo Frame)
    • Network Media:
      • 1000Base-TX: Cat. 5, EIA/TIA-568 100-ohm UTP/STP, up to 100 meters.
      • 1000Base-SX: Multi-Mode fiber optic cable 50/125 m up to 550 meters. 62.5/125 m up to 220 meters
    • Wavelength: 850nm
    • Protocol: CSMA/CD
    • Ports:
      • 1 x 1000Base-T
      • 1 x 1000Base-SX
    • Data Transfer Rate: 1000Mbps
    • Diagnostic LEDs: Power, Link/Activity, Full-Duplex, and Speed
    • Power Adapter: 7.5VDC, 1.5A (7.2 watts max.)
    • Temperature:
      • Operating: 0 ~ 40 C (32 ~ 104 F)
      • Storage: -25 ~ 70 C (-13 ~ 158 F)
    • Humidity:
      • Operating: 10% ~ 90%
      • Storage: 5% ~ 90% (non-condensing)

Customers who bought this product also purchased

Visit NGRComputers.co.za on ShopMania